Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy and Cookies Policy for www.Lawfullondon.com ("we","us" and "our Site"). The Site is operated by Lawful London Limited. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out:


  • Information we collect about you
  • Cookies and other technologies
  • How we use your information
  • Our promotional updates and communications
  • Who we give your information to
  • Where we store your information
  • Public forums
  • Child safety
  • Payment processing
  • How we protect your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contact us

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By accepting our products, you acknowledge you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of European Economic Area data protection law, (the "Data Protection Law"), the data controller is: Lawful London Limited (company number: 12060323), registered address Fulford House, Newbold Terrace, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom, CV32 4EA Lawful London, hello@lawfullondon.com.


Information we collect about you

We will collect and process the following personal data from you:


Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us directly when you interact with us, for example by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by e-mail. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Site, search for a product, place an order on our Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, submit a query, and when you report a problem with our Site.


The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, login and password details.

 

Information we collect about you from your use of our Site:

We will automatically collect information from you each time you visit our Site. This includes: Technical information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; Information about your visit, which may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number or social media handle used to connect with our customer service team.

Cookies and other technologies

Our Site uses cookies and/or other similar technologies such as device-IDs, pixel tags or web beacons to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.


Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.


Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that and your help screen or manual will tell you how to do this. We also give you information about how to disable cookies here. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Site if you do so.

A number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Others are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer.


We use these cookies and other technologies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights), and, in some cases, where required by law, where you have consented to their use.


We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting/Advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Disabling cookies

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable but, in general, the Site may not operate properly if all cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our Site. If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our Site.

If you want to disable cookies on our Site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer
1. Choose “Settings” then “Privacy and Cookies”
2. Click “Change Privacy Settings”
3. Select the appropriate setting

For Microsoft Edge:
1. Choose “Settings” > “Advanced Settings”
2. Select the appropriate setting under the “Privacy and Services” section

For Google Chrome:
1. Choose Settings> Advanced
2. Under "Privacy and security," click “Site Settings”.
3. Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

For Mozilla firefox:
1. Click the “menu” icon then “Options”
2. Click on “Privacy & Security”
3. Find “Cookies and Site Data” and select the relevant options

Except for essential cookies, all cookies used on our Site will expire after a maximum of two years.

How we use your information

You can see a full list of the types of data we process, the purpose for which we process it and the lawful basis on which it is processed here.


We use information held about you in the following ways:

    Information you give to us:


    We will use this information to:


    • Take steps in order to enter into any contract or carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and us including:

      • administering your account with us;
      • verifying and carrying out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
      • notifying you about changes to our service.
    • Provide you with information about our goods or services we feel may interest you, if you have given your consent to receiving marketing material from us at the point we collected your information, where required by law or otherwise in our legitimate interests provided these interests do not override your right to object to such communications. See 'Our promotional updates and communications'.

    • Ensure in our legitimate interests that:
      • content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      • we provide you with the information, products that you request from us.

      Information we collect about you from your use of our Site

      We will use this information in our legitimate interests, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights:


      • To administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
      • To keep our Site safe and secure.
      • For measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
      • To improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

      Our promotional updates and communications

      Where permitted in our legitimate interest or with your prior consent where required by law, we will use your personal information for marketing analysis and to provide you with promotional update communications by email about our products.


      You can object to further marketing at any time by selecting the "unsubscribe" link at the end of all our marketing and promotional update communications to you, or by sending us an email to hello@lawfullondon.com.

      Who we give your information to

      We may give your information to selected third parties. Our selected third parties may include:


      • Organisations who process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and the Data Protection Law. This includes in supporting the services we offer through the Site in particular those providing website and data hosting services, providing fulfilment services, distributing any communications we send, supporting or updating marketing lists, facilitating feedback on our services and providing IT support services from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or other companies in our group) will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.
      • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site and subject to the cookie section of this policy (this will not identify you as an individual).
      • Payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services. Note your payment card details are not shared with us by the provider.
      • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
        • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets subject to the terms of this privacy policy.
        • If Lawful London or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
        • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of supply terms and other agreements with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lawful London, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

      Where we store your information

      The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") that may not be subject to equivalent Data Protection Law.

      Where your information is transferred outside the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, such as relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism, and that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

      We may transfer your personal information outside the EEA:

      • In order to store it.
      • In order to enable us to provide goods or services to you and fulfil our contract with you. This includes order fulfilment, processing of payment details, and the provision of support services.
      • Where we are legally required to do so.

      Public forums

      The Site may, from time to time, make message boards and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and avoid posting any personal information.


      Child safety

      Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is important to us.

      The Site is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age.
      By using the Site, you confirm to us that you meet this requirement. If you are under the age of 18, you confirm you have received permission from your parent or guardian before purchasing from the Site or sending us personal information.

      If you are under the age of 18, your parent or guardian must consent on your behalf where we ask for consent in relation to the use of your information.

      Payment processing

      Payment details you provide will be encrypted before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site are made through Shopify Payments. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to Shopify Payments which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to Shopify Payments is not within our control and is subject to Shopify Payments privacy policy and terms and conditions.

      How we protect your information

      All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


      Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
      Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

      How long we keep your information

      We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes.

      Your rights

      You have the right under certain circumstances:

      • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
      • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
      • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
      • to object to the further processing of your personal data, including the right to object to marketing (as mentioned in 'Our promotional updates and communications' section);
      • to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party.

      Your right to withdraw consent

      You have the right under certain circumstances:

      Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us hello@lawfullondon.com. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in 'Our promotional updates and communications' section;

      You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at hello@lawfullondon.com.

      If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority, (see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.html). The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data.

      Changes to this policy

      Any changes we make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, in relation to substantive changes, will be notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last updated on 15 August 2019.


      Contact Us

      Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to hello@lawfullondon.com.